Commonwealth Games 2022 Day 4, Indians in action on August 1: Full schedule, events, online updates, times in IST
Games of the commonwealth 2022 in Birmingham taking place from 29 July to 8 August with Indian athletes competing in 15 sports. Here are all the events the Indians will take part in on Day 4 in Birmingham.
READ: THIS IS THE TOP 10 MOTHERS OF DAY 3
AUGUST 1st (All times are in IST – India Standard Time)
1 p.m. (The Lawn)
Women’s cloud semi-final – India vs New Zealand
2 p.m. (Weightlifting)
81 kg men- Ajay Singh
2:30pm onwards (judo)
Men’s 60kg Round of 16 – Vijay Kumar Yadav vs Winsley Gangaya
(quarterfinals, semi-finals, final)
Women’s 48kg quarterfinals – Shushila Devi Likmabam vs Harriet Bonface
(semi-final, final)
Men’s 66 kg round of 16 – Jasleen Singh Saini vs Maxence Cugola
(quarterfinals, semi-finals, final)
Women’s 57 kg round of 16 Suchika Tariyal vs Rita Kabinda
(quarterfinals, semi-finals, final)
3:51pm (swimming)
Sajan Prakash . Men’s 100 m butterfly
4:30 p.m. (squash)
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals – Sunayna Kuruvilla vs Chani Henrich Sinaly
4:45 pm (boxing)
Men’s Flyweight Round of 16- Amit Panghal vs Namri Berri Van
6:00 pm (secret)
Women’s Singles Quarterfinals – Joshana Chinappa vs Hollie Naughton
6:00 pm (boxing)
Men’s featherweight round of 16- Hussam Uddin Mohammed vs Md Salim Hossain
6:32pm (cycling)
Women’s Keirin Round 1 – Triyasha Paul, Shushikala Agashe
6:40pm (artistic gymnastics)
Vault final match – Pranati Nayak
6:45 pm (squash)
Men’s Singles Quarterfinals – Saurav Ghosal vs Greg Lobban
6:52pm (biking)
Men’s 40 km point qualifying round – Naman Kapil, Venkapa Kengalagutti
8:02 PM (cycling)
Men’s 1000 m test run final – Ronaldo
8:30pm (hockey)
Men’s match – India vs England
9:37 PM (cycling)
Meenakshi finals 10 km scratch race
10:00pm (badminton)
Mixed Team Semifinals – India vs Singapore
11 p.m. (weightlifting)
Women’s 71 kg – Harjinder Kaur
11:30 PM (table tennis)
Men’s Team Semi-Final – India vs Nigeria
12 am (August 2) (swimming)
Men’s 100 m butterfly semi-finals (depending on qualifying)
12:46am (August 2) (para swim)
S7 men’s 50m freestyle final- Niranjan Mukundan, Suyash Narayan Jadhav
1 a.m. (August 2) (boxing)
Men’s Lightweight Round of 16- Ashish Kumar vs Travis Tapatuetoa